Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2017
- Khmer
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
‘I’m very honoured and content to be awarded for this prize and i would also like to thank you for your work and support that I was given. I will continue to do my best to achieve the best results possible? ‘Does this sound ok? I’ve been awarded for a prize and I’m just too excited to think and produce grammatically correct sentences Xd
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Just a few things:
"...to be awarded this prize"
The verb "award" must be followed by a pronoun like "him", "her" or you; but when it comes to the verb's connection with nouns you just need to follow it with something like "this", "that", "a", or "the" followed by "prize" or the name of the prize, like a Nobel or Pulitzer.
Also I do not think using "content" in this context is suitable. "Grateful" is usually the best word to use when being given an award, or you can say you are "delighted to be given this award." but I strongly suggest you put in "grateful" as well. :)
The part where you say "...and support I was given" sounds a little off but it does work. Much better would be "... and the support you all gave me."
Also you can say that you have been "nominated for a prize" but "awarded a prize" or even just "I am being given an award."
Well done for getting the nomination and I hope you have a good ceremony. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Khmer
Many thanks for your detailed answer and explanation, thank you
- Inglés (UK)