Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “He enjoyed speaking English in the U.S.” Which do “in the U.S.” modify, “enjoyed” or “speaking”? ?
I thought “enjoyed” is modified because I think it can be put like below.
In the U.S., he enjoyed speaking English.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
@polynomialize Thank you!
Oh really? I got it wrong.
What about these below?
A) I enjoyed tennis in Hawaii.
B) I enjoyed playing tennis in Hawaii.
So, in A), in Hawaii modifies enjoyed, right?
in B), in Hawaii modifies playing??
- Inglés (US)
Correct: "in the U.S." is adverb phrase modifying "enjoy".
"speaking " is a verbal (gerund) acting as a noun.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?