Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does it mean, "it sounds corny"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
This is a tough idiom to answer. Aside from being something not original it has an emotional meaning to it also used to say that something is unamusing. If you are familiar with “Dad Jokes” these are very often thought to be corny
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Hmmm... I would say it means the opposite of hip or sophisticated or sarcastic.
Corny joke:
A: Knock knock.
B: Who's there?
A: Orange.
B: Orange who?
A: Orange (Aren't) you glad you asked?
Corny pick up line: I'm glad I'm not a diabetic because you look sweeter than a bowl full of sugar.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal) Casi fluido