Question
Actualizado en
11 nov 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Netflix has announced that it will not be making a second stand-up special with comedian Louis CK.
I wonder what 'stand-up special' means? Appreciate if can help me out.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A stand-up special is what a comedian's solo performance/show is called. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Español (España) Casi fluido
‘Stand-up’ is comedy, it is when someone makes jokes and tells funny stories in front of a live audience.
So a ‘stand-up special’ is just a recording of a comedians live show and Netflix makes it available on their site.
Netflix had a show of Louis CK but because of recent news that he sexually harassed women, Netflix will no longer air a second part to his stand-up show.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
- Español (España) Casi fluido