Question
Actualizado en
13 feb 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Ainu
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
This is feedback about HiNative.
What does this sentences mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The English sounds formal and forced, which cause the site to become a little untrustworthy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
Hi! yang8さん Please visit my question. It seems "How do you think?" is unnatural. Sorry for interfering.
https://hinative.com/en-us/questions/556
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Oh. I fell as if there are some really knowledgeable people who know what they are talking about, while there's people who think they know what they are talking about, but really don't. It's not sketchy, just use discretion on who you listen to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means the English sounds very formal or not natural, so the site is hard to use or hard to trust. Sketchy can often mean "not right" or "not good", especially when used casually.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I understand the sentence to mean: The English doesn't sound natural so I don't trust that it's coming from a genuine native English speaker.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It seems that this site has many different people answering questions. There is no guarantee that everyone will have perfect English, even if it's their native language. However, I'm sure it will be more natural than reading textbooks. Most of the answers I've seen sound pretty good to me even if I might say something different.
Perhaps that poster saw something he or she didn't like.
Was this answer helpful?