Question
Actualizado en
15 nov 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Three of them jumped on merry-go-round horses and the fourth started the motor. Then he jumped on too and round they went. ?
what does the "round they went" means?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Merry-go-rounds spin in circles. "Round they went" is the writer saying (in a whimsical manner) they rode in circles.
If you would like to get more technical, round should actually be 'round, which is an elision.
around = 'round
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@Cyrus_Z Yes, they have the same meaning.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?