Question
Actualizado en
24 feb 2015
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Sueco
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre opposite y against ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The opposite is something like this, light is the opposite of dark
Or
Soft is the opposite of hard
Against is more like:
Sally was against Sam's opinion.
Or
Max was going against his mothers commands.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@kamiki I understand. For example; Sam is a attractive man - Sally is ugly (this is opposite situation) or maybe Sally was against Sam's politic opinion. (this is against situation)
- Turco
@kamiki I don't know, your gender is male or female. But your name is very nice! ^-^ How is your name pronounced?
- Inglés (US)
Thank you so much! It's pronounced ka mee key :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
my name pronounced like chameleon, but without "eon" :]
- Inglés (US)
I like your name too!!! It's awesome :)
Was this answer helpful?