Question
Actualizado en
17 jun 2016
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I set in on fire. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
I guess you mean "i set it on fire" (incendiar) (prender fuego, encender fuego)
To set something on fire means to put something into flames, you start a fire
Meaning you are the one creating the flame to ignite the object and therefore causing the fire
The sentence is past tense so it means that the subject "I" set the object "it" on fire
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@elisabethk: it could also be present, "set" doesn't change between tenses.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Español (México)
Muchas gracias! en efecto lo correcto era "I set it on fire". Error de dedo xD