Question
Actualizado en
18 jun 2016
- Japonés
- Ainu Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I go to school. y I go to the school. y I go to a school. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
18 jun 2016
Respuesta destacada
@rizumita: I go to school is when telling someone you go to school; it is literal. I go to a school is the same, it just clears out that you go to one singular school. I go the school says you go to a singular school but it is unnamed. If anyone can explain this further please do.
They all have the same concept with just a few words to differ and are used depending on the context sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@rizumita: I go to school is when telling someone you go to school; it is literal. I go to a school is the same, it just clears out that you go to one singular school. I go the school says you go to a singular school but it is unnamed. If anyone can explain this further please do.
They all have the same concept with just a few words to differ and are used depending on the context sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan) Casi fluido
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
I go to school は「学校に行きます」それとも「学校に通います」で、1番自然です。
I go to the school は不自然だと思います。
I go to a school はちょっと微妙です。なぜかというと、「私はある学校に通います」の意味になるからです。日本語でもその風にに言わないですよね?
もしかして、a と the の違いも聞きたかったんですか?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@rizumita: I go to school. =it means you go to school, it can be any kind of school. I go to the school = in this case you means you're heading to a specific school, probably mentioned before, I go to a school, it means you're heading to a non specific school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
When you use the, you are probably talking about something mentioned before, and when you use "a", you are talking about something not particular.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Tártaro
Use the when you are referring to a particular building.
Do not use the when you are talking about an institution in general.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
"There is an ESL school near HiNative station. I go to the school."
Is this a good example using "the school"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Tártaro
@daichiyan: I would say - I go to the ESL school which is near HiNative station.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
I go to school means you attend some form of schooling. You do not need to attend just one school but if for some reason you go to multiple schools you can also say this. This is the most used. I go to the school means you go to a specific school that was previously mentioned. I go to a school means there is a (one) school that you attend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Persa