Question
Actualizado en
18 nov 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I was reading a book and I saw on a page it says "she works ON a farm".
why ON?
I thought it should be IN because a farm is a place, so I learned we have to use "in" with places.
but can anyone tell me why on?
thank you! 😊
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think it's because a farm is outdoors, so you can't be in one. "In" means the same as "inside". You can work in an office building, for example.
But another one I can think of is you could say, "I work on a boat." You wouldn't say "I work in a boat" even though you could be inside a boat.
It's just a weird exception for some types of jobs.
"I work on a construction site as an engineer."
"I work on an oil refinery as a safety inspector."
Sometimes you will even say "at" or "for" instead, too.
"I work at a grocery store."
"I work at McDonalds."
"I work for Facebook."
I think it's something you just learn by hearing, I'm not sure of a consistent rule for it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
@ardillareymarco Sorry, English is a weird language :(
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)