Question
Actualizado en
19 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa first hand perspective ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Means that you had seen it "first hand", you were actually there and had seen the events or whatever it is
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"First hand" — You personally experienced it
"Second hand" — Someone else experienced it and told you about it
"Third hand" — Someone else experienced it who then told another person about it who then told you about it
These expressions can be used with the word "perspective", but often they are used with the word "information".
Example: "I don't know if it's true because it's second-hand information"
For official/academic research, often you use these terms:
"Primary source" — a publication written by the people who actually conducted the research/experiment "first hand"
"Secondary source" — a publication (e.g. summary, review, or analysis) written by people who cited/referenced a primary source (i.e. a publication based on second-hand information [information obtained from a primary source])
"Tertiary source" — a publication (e.g. encyclopedia or textbook) that indexes, compiles, consolidates, and/or summarizes many different publications together (i.e. a publication based on a compilation of information from many other sources)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@pythonpoole: thank you for your explanation. so do "first hand perspective" and "first hand information" have similar meaning? I'm not sure what "perspective" mean.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Perspective basically means "point of view", "the way you look at something", or "what you see" (compared to other people).
So a "first hand perspective" is the perspective, point of view, experience, or opinion of someone who actually experienced/witnessed something directly (as opposed to someone else who heard about it later).
Interesting side note about video games:
A video game with a "first person" perspective is one where you see through your own character's eyes (so you can't see your own character).
Video games with a "second person" perspective are rare. This is where you see your own character through the eyes of another character in the game.
A video game with a "third person" perspective is where you see your own character through an imaginary camera that floats above/behind your character.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés