Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
22 nov 2017
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "They say he didn't have an enemy. His was a greatness to behold."(Especially the "his" in the second sentence) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"his" = the person who didn't have an enemy
"His was a greatness to behold" = That person was so great, he is a person that you should respect (because it's so impressive)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@jimpjorps Thanks for your reply. Which understanding is correct "the HIS equals to HE" or "the HIS means like HIS SPECIALNESS"?
- Inglés (US)
Right, specifically "his = the greatness that belonged to that person"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?