Question
Actualizado en
23 nov 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I'm wishing I could make this mine, ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Hi,all it is,is an expression meaning the person wants something,for themselves.A example would be >you and your friend see an Italian sports car,your friend looks at you,and says"I'm wishing I could make this MINE".
Hope that makes a bit of sense.This is just a flippant comment meaning"I wish this for myself,I wish I had this for myself,I wish this could be for me,I want this..When ever someone says this,it can apply to whatever he/she is talking about,or whatever you both may be looking at,like the Italian car. ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)