Question
Actualizado en
24 nov 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre bloom y blossom ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
bloom is a verb, blossom is both a noun and a verb.
"I love how the flowers have bloomed this year."
"I love how the flowers have blossomed this year."
"Look at the blossoms on this flower, they're so pretty!"
Hope I helped!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Bloom = Flower buds becoming flower blossoms.
(Example: The flower buds are blooming.)
Blossom = The actual flower. (Can also be used like bloom, “blossomed”)
“The flowers bloomed early this year.”
“The cherry blossoms are blooming!”
“The flower blossoms are very pretty.”
“My apple tree finally blossomed!”
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Chino simplificado