Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
24 nov 2017
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I like to eat cake. y I like eating cake. y I’ve learned that both of them are correct. but,are they completely same? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
They mean exactly the same. I can't think of a sentence in which one would be better than the other.
I always tell you that I like to eat cake.
I always tell you that I like eating cake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Yes! They are the same. I don’t know if you know, but in English verbs can work as a gerund or infinitive. When the verb is in infinitive you have to put the preposition “to” next to the verb. When the verb is in gerund, you have to add the ing to the verb. Even so, there are some verbs such as love, stop or like that can be used as infinitive or gerund. As a result, the sentences you’ve written are correct and mean the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing, but the first one is more natural. You can also say "I like cake." If you like cake, you like to eat it and vice versa.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado