Question
Actualizado en
26 feb 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Español (España)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Alemán
Nein, wir waren in einem Cafe
What makes this dative? e.g. eineM? I'm trying to get better at figuring out what makes a sentence a certain case.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
Whenever you say that you are already at that place (present), you use dative. Dative should be used when people explain where they are.
This website explains well about the cases.
http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm
Also people use accusative when they say they are going to somewhere. Here are some examples fyi.
http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wor...
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
When you make a question from this sentence with the word ( wo ) then it's dativ
Wo waren wir ? In dem cafe
But when you make a question with wohin then it's akkusativ
Wohin gehen wir?
Wir gehen ins cafe
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
Exactly, wo - Dativ. Wohin - Akkusativ.
Was this answer helpful?