Question
Actualizado en
26 nov 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (Chile)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa a window on the world ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Polaco
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Can you tell us the whole sentence?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Thank you. In this sentence, the word "window" is a metaphor. Since windows are things you can look through, it is saying that "the news" is like a window, because it lets you see things around you. Reading the news is like looking through a window, because it lets you see things about the world. But if you don't read the news, you can't see anything about the world.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@atea No, it's not very common. It sounds very creative, though. I think the person who wrote it was trying to use beautiful language. I think it sounds very nice.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés