Question
Actualizado en
26 nov 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Catalán
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa swear ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (UK)
It can mean to say a rude word. E.g.
You are not allowed to swear in class. Go sit outside until I decide what to do with you.
Or, it can mean to make a promise, including in a court of law.
I swear that I will never again eat any meat at all. I'm going to remain vegetarian for the rest of my life.
Jim was asked to swear on The Bible, but as he is an atheist, he was asked to make a different oath that he would tell the truth in court.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?