Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
28 nov 2017
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? Why are you keeping moving your arms?
Is it OK to put two verbs with "ing" in a row?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Why do you keep moving your arms?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
It is sometimes ok to have two ing verbs (e.g. I'm considering moving to America), but in this case with "keep," we use "keep" in the infinitive so,
Why do you keep moving your arms?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
It's hard to think of times when double -ing is OK. I thought of a couple but they sound better when you reword it to only be one -ing. It is probably better to not use double -ing in a row as a rule.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
Why do you keep moving your arms?
Was this answer helpful?