Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Oh, my God! y Oh, my goodness! y Oh, my gosh! ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Who can use which?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They all mean the same thing. Shock or surprise.
Oh my god can you believe I passed my test.
Oh my goodness can you believe I passed my test.
Oh my gosh can you believe I passed my test.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I know the meaning the same but do all sounds the same?
- Inglés (US)
"Oh my God", is considered using God's name in "vain". Christians & religious people often don't like the expression and don't use it. I personally don't use it. "Oh my goodness" and "Oh my gosh", sound similar to "Oh my God", but are not as offensive. To sum up- "Oh my God"- not a good expression to use, as it offends some people and is not very ""sophisticated". The other two are preferable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Oh my goodness" is the recommended of the three.
"God", "goodness" and "gosh" are all pronounced differently.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
"oh my god" is very religious, and religious people may not like when you say it, as it goes against one of the important parts of Christianity
"oh my gosh" is the kinder response to that, for people who don't want to break the rules of Christianity
"oh my goodness" is similar to "oh my gosh", but "oh my goodness" is slightly more formal
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)