Question
Actualizado en
22 jun 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre cite y quote ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
The meanings can be the same in certain contexts.
In general, however:
to cite something is to name a source or reference
(example: in some Wikipedia articles you will see "[citation needed]", this means that there is no source or reference attributed to what you are reading)
to quote is usually to directly take the words that someone has said:
“Quotation is a serviceable substitute for wit.” - Oscar Wilde
quotes are almost always displayed between quotation marks (".... ")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Citing is saying where you got a quote or other information from. "She cited William Shakespeare as her source for her paper on quantum mechanics."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?