Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
23 jun 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre collect y gather ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
被るところは多いと思うんですが、collectは「揃える」ために集める、gatherは「山や束にする」ために集める。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Sierram: both can mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
There's not a lot of difference between the meaning of the two words.
When used in phrases there's some differences though, e.g.:
"I am calm and collected"
"The teacher will collect all the exam papers now"
"You must collect the parcel from the post office"
"Gather all your belongings"
"Let me gather my thoughts"
"Gather around children! It's story time!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Collecting can also be a hobby. In this sense, it means to gather and keep for a longer time.
Examples:
My little sister collects cat toys.
He's a baseball card collector.
Collecting stamps is really fun!
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado