Question
Actualizado en
23 jun 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre gain y obtain y acquire ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
They're all very similar in meaning, but used in different situations.
Some common phrases:
I've gained weight.
He gained a lot of supporters.
Obtain and acquire are more closely related. It means to get something, usually there is some effort involved.
E.g. She practiced a lot to obtain that high score.
E.g. I was able to acquire the limited edition shoes by lining up at midnight!
Acquire can also mean develop preference through experiences
E.g. I've acquired a taste for spicy food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano