Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre you saved my life y you saved me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They are both similar. You saved me could mean, you saved me from being late, you saved me from getting in trouble or just You saved me from dying. You saved my life is specific.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
actually, in those cases, are the same. you are just changing the subject
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They can be used to mean the same thing. However “you saved my life” sounds a bit stronger when used in conversation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?