Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2017
- Inglés (US)
-
Hebreo
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Qué significa ימאסון ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Ruso
This word can only be found in the Bible: Isaiah 31 (7)
כִּ֚י בַּיּ֣וֹם הַה֔וּא *יִמְאָס֗וּן* אִ֚ישׁ אֱלִילֵ֣י כַסְפּ֔וֹ וֶאֱלִילֵ֖י זְהָב֑וֹ אֲשֶׁ֨ר עָשׂ֥וּ לָכֶ֛ם יְדֵיכֶ֖ם חֵֽטְא׃
For in that day every one of you will reject the idols of silver and gold your sinful hands have made.
So if you read the translation, the word means to Reject (To get tired of something).
I never heard that word myself, but the root of the word מאס usually means:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D7%90%D7%A1
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?