Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa gig,such as weekend gig,gig live ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado Casi fluido
this usually means a small, local, and casual performance
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means a performance or group of performances usually for a band or maybe a comedian.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Haha, a gig is slang for an informal performance, usually by a musical group. A weekend gig just happens on the weekend, and a live gig is a live occurrence. Gig can also less commonly mean "event," like a club fair or the like.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Most often used to refer to a musical performance, but may be used as a synonym for "job" as well.
Was this answer helpful?