Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2017
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "congestion" y "traffic jam" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
In context, they can mean the same thing.
"Congestion" has more broad meanings. It just means that passage through something is blocked or obstructed. Most of the time, you will hear it used as "throat congestion" or "nasal congestion" which means your throat or nose is blocked by mucus so it's harder to eat or breathe or speak.
So, when someone says "I was late because the roads were so congested." They mean there were many cars on the road and it was hard to get through the streets quickly. Same as with "traffic jam".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?