Question
Actualizado en
25 jun 2016
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre pale y fair ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Pale- almost as white as paper. Looks like they get little sunlight
Fair- slightly tanned. Can tell they get sunlight
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I would say that the difference is health related. If someone is pale, they may be considered sick, or not feeling well. Fair skin would not necessarily be considered unhealthy. Both pale and fair do mean that you skin is very white.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Fair means beautiful I thought and pale just means they have really bright white skin or some would use the words together as in fair pale skin describing their skin as bright white and beautiful.
Was this answer helpful?