Question
Actualizado en
4 dic 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa take up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Take up can be used in the context of "I'm going to take up cooking" which means you're going to start to cook. so it can mean you are going to start a new hobby
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
you can use it for clothing alterations - I'll take up that skirt, it's too long.
or, take up arms means join in a fight or war
I'll take you up on that! means I will accept that offer.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?