Question
Actualizado en
25 jun 2016
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does it mean when someone praises you by saying that "you take hints"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@noorlge: When someone can "take a hint" it's usually because they act on something without having to be told. For instance, if you were talking to your coworker and your boss comes up and looks angry at the person you are talking to, you can "take a hint" and leave so you're not in the way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
However, if someone says to you, "Take a hint," then it's not praise. They're telling you that you're misunderstanding their feelings or intentions. This is the most frequent use of the word.
Here's an example I hear from female friends all the time:
Girl: He texts me everyday, so I just ignore him. I wish he'd take a hint!
This means, "I wish he'd understand that my silence means that I don't want to talk to him."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"You're intelligent, you can pick up on clues that I give you, you're observant."
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)