Question
Actualizado en
25 jun 2016
- Eslovaco
- Checo Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre In the movies y In the theaters y In the cinema ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
All the same; just a matter of preference. But people typically say "at" rather than "in".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@jankov23: They are used interchangeably (for the most part) thought there are slight differences. Movies is almost exclusively used by people in America, I have NEVER heard a Brit (or anyone outside of the US) refer to the "cinema" as "the movies" I have not studied the etymology of these words, but I am familiar with many difference between US versus Every other English speaking country.
Take into account that these are physical locations. I am going to the CINEMA. I am going to the MOVIES. <---- Notice here that cinema is singular while movies is plural when used as a destination. (This involves a complicated explanation of mass nouns...)
When used as an object it is called a movie/film (US/UK)
The theater is sometimes used interchangeably with theater/movies, but some consider this to be wrong. The theater is a location for the performing arts (live) and is where plays, musicals, etc are performed. There is a term called "Movie Theater" which is a specific type of theater, AKA "The movies/The Cinema" However, our colloquial speech has often cut off the word "movie" for some people. Many people (including me) still attach the word "movie" to the word "theater" when referring to a place to watch movies.
Was this answer helpful?