Question
Actualizado en
5 dic 2017
- Ruso
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What does "raised the dead" mean? ?
The shyness of the tone raised all the hairs on his body, released butterflies into his swooping stomach, restarted his heart and raised the dead - like he’d been electrocuted.
What does "raised the dead" mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means “to come back to life” or “bring to life”
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso