Question
Actualizado en
7 dic 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre approach y access ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
1. Approach = to go near
e.g. to approach the hotel
2. Access = to enter (usually a place that has security/lock)
e.g. I need password to access the internet.
e.g. I need a key to access your house
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
1/ approach is to come near to sb/ sth in distance or time
we heard the sound of an approaching car/ car approaching.
2/ access: to reach, enter or use sth
example: the loft can be accessed by a ladder
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Approach is used when getting closer to something.
I approach the car.
Access can be used when,
You have control or the ability to use something.
I have access to this computer.
I have access to the building.
(I have access to be inside the building)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
approach is to move closer to something or somebody.
access is to be able to use something or to enter a place.
examples:
I approached the house.
She gave me access to the computer. (someone allowed you to use something)
I have access to the computer.
I approach the door.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
approach 就是接近还是靠近的意思
access 就是允许拿到某个东西还是进入某个地方
大概是这样子吧
Was this answer helpful?
- Tailandés
- Inglés (US)
Approach and access are also nouns (in addition to being verbs). Here are some examples:
The approach to the zoo was clearly marked but when we arrived, there was no access, as the entrance was closed.
An approach is the way leading to something or somewhere
Access is the ability to enter or get into something
Here's another example:
David was not successful with dating. His approach to romance was clumsy, not charming.
Here, "approach" is the way he went about dating ... the way he dealt with dating.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?