Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2017
- Italiano
-
Alemán
-
Portugués (Portugal)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? glaring
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Yea I can, personally people call me dude, mate or bro. Totally fine 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
I live in New Zealand, everyone calls everyone mate, bro and dude lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Boys tend to use homie too actually, lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Phia_XP and when referring to someone else I use ladd/less, there are so many ways that, being a non-native speaker, i tend to get confused haha, is NZL's english the same as australia's?
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
Australian’s and New Zealander’s both use (UK) English. I speak fluent english but my native language is Tagalog, since I’m a Filipino
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
but you seem to be fully integrated, based on your British accent. thats what im trying to achieve
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
People say I have an American accent lolol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
UK English and Us english are different and it’s hilarious as we use different words that mean the same thing, like I didn’t know what a bonnet was until i was told it was a hood
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
@Phia_XP yes, you better look up the differences and study them by heart, there must be some YT videos out there, on this regard
bonnet makes me think of hat, because I also speak french XP
- Inglés (UK)
- Filipino Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
- Italiano
- Inglés (UK)
A bonnet is a hood, normally a baby's hat but it's a style an adult can wear too. the bonnet is also the part of the car that covers the engine (thus a hat for the engine).
anyway Glaring is pronounced exactly like Glare but with the addition of ING. we don't change a word's pronunciation when we add the ING suffix. we often have to change the spelling to this aim.
all of these words rhyme with glare and glaring: air heir bear bare care chair dare fair fare fayre flare hair lair layer mayor pear pair payer player prayer rare stare stair tear wear ware
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano