Question
Actualizado en
28 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I forget it y forget it ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
I forget it, is incorrect. Forget it is more natural. If you want to use I and forget it. You say I forgot it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
I forget what I'm thinking sometimes.
Just forget about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I forget it" (it should be written as I forgot it) means that you didn't remember to bring something.
"Forget it" means to just let it go and not bring it up again, or "don't worry about it".
I forgot to bring my headphones today.
"Ah! Here's the money I owe you!"
"Eh, forget it. Consider it a present."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I forget (it) = I forgot (present tense usually indicates it's something you often forget too)
"What's that actor's name again? I forget it."
Forget it = Never mind, drop the subject, I don't want to talk about this anymore (can be a bit rude)
"Hey where did you put my charger you borrowed?"
"Your what?"
"My charger!"
"Your WHAT?!"
"Oh forget it! I'll just take yours."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I understand the difference between forget and forgot ! thank you !