Question
Actualizado en
10 dic 2017
- Español (México)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
Is there something similar slang term in Spanish to "okey-doke or uh-huh"? Is it like saying "bien" Usually includes a nod of the head up and down. or "adelante"? what others? Pronounced like this.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
Okey dokey is used as OK, sure, alright (Bueno,seguro). However It’s not used as Adelante. Adelante is Go Ahead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
me actually don't hear anything like that in spanish. sometimes maybe mexican people use it. i lived in La Paz - Bolivia for some months and learn these: "Que te pasa... calaza"; "No pasa nada...limonada" or "Que tal..metal". "Ovbio...microbio". "Buen dia...sandia". jajaja that's all i got.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
@dlongmore it doesn’t sound right because claro is translated as of course or I agree or I understand; while okey dokey is just a simple ok, or alright
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)