Question
Actualizado en
10 dic 2017
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre You nervous about these free throws? y You are nervous about these free throws? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
if you're asking a question you should say "Are you nervous about these free throws?" (English puts the auxiliary verb at the front of question words)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
When you say, "you nervous" it is a casual way of saying "Are you nervous". It makes the sentence a question.
When you say "You are nervous" it can be a statement or a question, depending on how it was said or if it had a question mark.
A: Are you nervous about these free throws?
B: You nervous about these free throws?
C: You are nervous about these free throws.
D: You are nervous about these free throws?
A, B, and D mean the same thing. When asking a question, you can drop the "are" at the beginning of a sentence in casual conversation, even though it is not grammatically correct.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
" You nervous about these free throws?" Is a question
"You are nervous about these free throws" is more of a statement it's like you are telling someone that they are nervous about the free throws. Sorry if the way I'm explaining it is hard to understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You nervous about these free throws? It Is not grammatically correct, but people do use this when speaking and asking the question to another person.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
If this is a question to someone. You should say “Are you nervous about these free throws?”
If this is a statement. You should say “You are nervous about these free throws”
Don’t forget to use “are” after referring to the person. Just like “You are funny” instead of “You funny” or “You are excited about Christmas!” instead of “You excited about Christmas”
Was this answer helpful?