Question
Actualizado en
28 jun 2016
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
-
Hebreo
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Hebreo
When to use sin (not shin) ש or samekh ס in writing?
Respuestas
30 jun 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
@gen110888: that's a tricky subject you're getting into (and no, we're not all co-conspiring to pull the wool over your eyes by not disclosing the quintessentials of the furtive Hebrew grammar :) ). I have to admit I really don't know much about it. However, it was suggested in a handful of researches I got to randomly read, that there used to be some differences (at least among a section of the populace, if you're familiar with the 12 tribes of the ancient Israelites) between שֺ and ס. The Efraim tribe was said to be distinguishable from the rest by their characteristic lisping of שֺ (it's believed they pronounced it like 'th' in thick)
Not to douse your curiosity, but as an English speaker I would have imagined you'd be familiar with this phenomenon. When new English words were coined, did they just randomly choose to use 's' and 'c' (sell and cell, serenity and certainty), 'k', 'c', 'q' and 'ck' (can and kangaroo, pic, pick, peek and pique), 'f' and 'ph' (wharf and morph)...
Long story short, nothing man-made is usually arbitrary and reasonless, but as languages morph and change, they tend to retain these vestiges of their former origins, as long as massive spelling reforms don't take place.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
@gen110888: there is no system or way to determine which letter you should use, you just have to know the word. but ס is way more common, so it is a safer bet:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@Avishavish1999: I appreciate your answer but is there really no rule on what to use? Does that mean the moment some words with "s" sound were created the Hebrews just randomly used samekh and shin? I don't quite believe in it. I really want to know the rules on what "s" character in Hebrew to use in writing words.
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
@InspectorPumpkin: yes, I am familiar with the 12 tribes since I come from the levite tribe but from the lost 10 divisions of the levites not the 2 divisions of levites who are with the jew and benjamites. Though, I did not know that different pronounciation from ephraim tribe, I really appreciate your answer. Now I understand.