Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre capacity,capability y ability ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
The capacity of something means how much an object can hold (i.e. the capacity of a theater)
capability is how well you are able to perform a task (i.e. being capable of driving a car)
and ability is being able to do something (i.e. the ability to play piano)
I hope this helps !
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Capacity is the maximum amount of something. For example, the capacity of a room is 100 people. This means the room at most can hold 100 people. Also, once I reached my capacity of work, I become fatigue and tired and need to rest.
Ability is a skill you have. For example, I have the ability to eat, do math problems, and talk. Other abilities could be climbing, running fast, etc.
Capability is the ability to do something. A person has the capability to walk if they have two functional legs. But a person who is paralyzed does not have the capability to walk.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Capacity also has this meaning, quotes" the ability to do something " from Macmillan English Dictionary