Question
Actualizado en
12 dic 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre which (as a relative pronoun) y that (as a relative pronoun) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
I know that there are some cases where I can use only one of those, yet I would like to grasp the nuances when they are used in the same sentence.
e.g.
Where's the mail which arrived yesterday?
Where's the mail that arrived yesterday?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
There’s definitely a formal rule around when to use “that” and when to use “which”, but in reality people don’t care that much. Native speakers will often use them interchangeably without regard to which one is technically the correct one. Neither word has a special nuance I can think of.
In fact in normal English those two words are often dropped. For example both of the two sentences below are fine in everyday English.
“That’s the car that my dad bought.”
“That’s the car my dad bought.”
If you really want to know the rule I recommend looking it up on English Google because most native speakers probably wouldn’t know either and would just do a Google search to find an answer. And your English seems good enough to be able to understand an English-language website like that.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?