Question
Actualizado en
29 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre grab y grasp ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayalam Casi fluido
@Ri-na: grab is used more in daily life
"I grabbed the bag" "grab the keys for me" (meaning, get the keys for me)
grasp is more dramatic and not as used in daily life. You wouldn't say, grasp the keys for me.
"I grasped the rope tightly"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
Yes, grasp is a more expressive form. Grasp usually shows some desperation/anxiety/urgency. Grasp can also be used to describe more abstract concepts like 'grasp the situation' or 'grasp an idea', but you cannot use grab for those.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Persa
- Inglés (US)
Additionally, doesn't grasp also mean understanding.
"After your help, I can grasp algebra much better"
Meaning I can understand algebra better.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Malayalam Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Grab means to take hold of something suddenly, to snatch something.
Grasp (in this sense) has a similar meaning but it also means to hold firmly.
So grab is just the first part of the action, grasp is both parts of the action.
You wouldn't say "grasp the keys for me" because it also means to hold on to them tightly.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Wow...
Thank you for a lot of answers♡ They were easy to understand, persuasive and helpful!!!
- Español (México)
When do I use... to +ing and to+infinitive?
Was this answer helpful?