Question
Actualizado en
13 dic 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to do y to make ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
13 dic 2017
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
To do is to carry out an action (noun DOES action).
Ex. She's doing the laundry. I did an eleven mile hike.
To make is to produce an item (noun MAKES noun).
Ex. We made the cake together. They are making a sand castle.
To make can also mean to elicit an action in something else (noun MAKES noun verb).
Ex. You make me smile. He made them fall. I will make you go.
Was this answer helpful?