Question
Actualizado en
14 dic 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Turco
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
(alone, by myself, on my own)
I know all these words have the same meaning.
So When you guys use them, what difference do you have?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There is no difference really! We use them all in the same way! But, I think “on my own” is more “dramatic” and “poetic” than alone or by myself 🤔
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I hear alone the most often of the 3!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They can be the same meaning, but can also have a slightly different meaning depending on what situation you use them in.
Example:
1. I am alone
2. I am by myself
3. I am on my own
1. can mean you are either lonely or you are by yourself at the moment Ex. I am always alone and I feel lonely
2. Just means you are by yourself at the moment Ex. I am by myself at my house today
3. Can mean both the things above but also means that you are independent. Ex. I am on my own in US
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Coreano