Question
Actualizado en
15 dic 2017
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the verb rely ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Rely" is another word for "Depend". So, it basically means to need someone or something. For example, a toddler relies/depends on his/her parent(s) to take care of him/her. He/she cannot take care of himself/herself so the toddler becomes dependent on the parent(s)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
@deleongerman43
"She [relied] on you to give her all your love" (Past)
"He is [relying] on life support to stay alive" (Present)
"They will [rely] on you to make them happy" (Future)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
@deleongerman43 Rely and Depend are just synonyms of each other. They can both be used to say the same message. "I relied on you." can also be said as "I depended on you." Both of these examples show one's need for someone.
Synonyms are words that are not spelled the same, but mean the same thing. "Happy" and "Joyful" are not spelled the same, but they mean the same thing. It's the same as "Rely" and "Depend."
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)