Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa reclaim her from the pound (in the 2nd paragraph) ?
“Lasharn went into the hospital with nothing, not even her phone,” Steve said. “She remembered my office number and that’s how the hospital contacted me. I was her contact.”
Steve tracked down Sahara, sending Schmidt, his “dog whisperer,” to reclaim her from the pound.
The mogul or his business assistants remained with Lasharn through the CAT scans and biopsies. Steve met with Lasharn and her doctor as she planned the radiation and steroid treatment that will shrink the tumor, and got his childhood best friend, David Cooper, a health care executive, to find an expert to double-check her reports.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@monica8: The pound is an animal shelter, so it's saying that they are getting the dog back from the people that have many animals in a building.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"reclaim"- means to take back or get back. A dictionary meaning would be
"retrieve or recover (something previously lost, given, or paid); obtain the return of. I am assuming Sahara is a dog since he sent a dog whisperer ( it seems there is some context missing from the story) but considering that Sahara was in the pound I'll assume she's a dog. A pound is what you call a place where they keep stray and lost dogs mostly and other animals.
So it means that he sent Schmidt to get the dog back or retrieve it from the pound.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés