Question
Actualizado en
15 dic 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa sydney airport is on track to open in 2026. What exactly "on track" means? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means "Sydney airport is being built and is expected to open in 2026."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It can mean that it is "on its way to being opened in 2026"
On track can have other meanings like for example: You should stay on track and pay attention.
In this case, I'm saying you should continue the task that you are doing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
it was planned and is going as planned. the term comes from trains since they use tracks, and they go from place to place as planned.
Was this answer helpful?