Question
Actualizado en
30 jun 2016
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
-
Italiano
Pregunta de Alemán
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Ihnen y Sie ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
As I understand it, they are both pronouns referring to the second person. What are their difference(s)?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
It's the same you just use it like
Sie = du/dich
Ihnen = dir
Sind Sie/Bist du von hier? = Are you from here?
Sie sind/Du bist talentiert. = You're talented.
Wie geht es Ihnen/dir? = How are you?
Ich würde Ihnen/dir gerne helfen. = I would like to help you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@friedbaeby First of all, thank you for your answer!
I might not have framed my question properly. I know that "Sie" and "Ihnen" corresponds with "du/dich" and "dir" respectively, but I would like to know the difference between the usage of Sie and Ihnen. When do I use Sie (or du/dich)? When do I use Ihnen (or dir)?
At this moment I only know that I should use "Ihnen" or "dir" in "Wie geht es Ihnen/dir?". Are there any other situations that I should use "Ihnen"?
Thank you.
- Alemán
"Sie"/"du" is the subject/object
"Ihnen"/"dir" is the Dative
I think (?)
Was this answer helpful?