Question
Actualizado en
17 dic 2017
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Japonés
Why some adjectives are connected to the nouns by の and others are just put together?
Like 最強のヒーロー and 黒い建物
The first has the particle "の" but the second doesn't.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
The words 最強 and ヒーロー are both nouns.
To connect two nouns, you need to put の between two nouns.
On the other hand, 黒い is an adjective, and 建物 is a noun. An adjective can be connected directly to a noun.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado
Because 最強 is a na-adjective while 黒い is an i-adjective.
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
In the first place, 最強 isn't an adjective, but a noun. The particle の here acts as the modifyer with the noun 最強 and suggests the attribute of the modified noun ヒーロー.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?