Question
Actualizado en
18 dic 2017
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “ The nuclear cannon is armed. Permission to fire? You’re clear” what does “you’re clear” mean ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
It means you are clear of all restrictions. There is nothing to stop you acting. You may act freely.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In this case it means you have been given permission to shoot or launch the weapon.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“You’re clear” would mean “You can fire” or “You may fire now” in this case.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
@highlux nope that would not make any sense at all. Appropriate answers would include "yes", "I will", or "absolutely" if the person is certain they are coming. otherwise they could say "I'm planning on it", "hopefully", "most likely" or "probably" if they intend to, but aren't positive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@highlux No. "I'm clear." or "You're clear." is about the person's ability and permission to act, not necessarily about what somebody actually will do.
Possibly if somebody asks "Can you come today?" you could answer "I'm clear." meaning that your schedule is clear (empty) of conflicting appointments so you can come.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@highlux ..."Clear" in this context of your question means "safe". You are "safe" to shoot. If doctors were trying to shock someone's heart they yell "clear" so no one else is touching them at the time. The word "clear" has many many meanings and I wouldn't concern yourself too much with this particular meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso