Question
Actualizado en
18 dic 2017
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Why we use "It's been tough to handle" instead "It's being tough to handle"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"it's BEEN tough to handle" implies that in the PAST it is tough to handle. "it's BEING tough to handle" implies that at this very moment it is being tough to handle. However, both can work depending on the situation. I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Been is past tense. Without the contraction "it's" the sentence reads,
"It has been tough to handle." You're talking about the length of time up until now.
Being is present tense. You would say,
"It is tough." instead of using being.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
because the action began in the past and continues in the present.
and English have a special tense to describe these kinds of situations it's called the "present perfect tense"
Was this answer helpful?